mainland uk delivery included
CALL US ON 01253 370400 FOR ALL ONLINE QUERIES
ORDERED RECENTLY? CLICK TO VIEW DELIVERY INFO

Privacy Policy

We’ll treat your data like it’s our own – so you can be sure that your information is kept safely and securely.

  • We will only use your data to improve your shopping experience with us
  • You decide what and how you want to hear from us – we promise not to spam you!
  • We won’t retain your data – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it

At Fab Home Interiors, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors – we totally appreciate and respect how important internet privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch using info@fab-home.co.uk.

For all our services, the data controller (the company that’s responsible for your privacy) is Fab Home Interiors.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information in a number of different ways – what we do with it depends on the specific type of information.

How do we use your name and contact details? (e.g. address, telephone number, email address)

  • To deliver purchases to you and perform our contract with you (it’d be hard to send your order if didn’t use your name and contact details!)
  • To send you status updates on your order
  • To inform you of new products and promotional offers – we want you to be in the know when it comes to all things Fab Home Interiors; however, we will only contact you with your permission
  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or Fab Home Interiors

How do we use your date of birth?

  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or Fab Home Interiors

How do we use your payment information? (e.g. your card’s security/CVV code)

  • To take payments and issue refunds (don’t worry, we don’t ever retain your payment details once the transaction has completed!)
  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or Fab Home Interiors

How do we use your contact history with us? (e.g. records of telephone conversations, email messages and interactions on social media)

  • To provide customer service and support (we utilise your contact history with us to make sure we’re giving you the best service possible)
  • To train our new staff – we want all of the team to deliver unrivalled customer support

How do we use your purchase history and saved items? (i.e. what you’ve bought in the past and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time)

  • To make your buying experience easier (if we can’t access past purchases/saved items in your basket, we can’t help if there’s a problem with the checkout process for example)
  • To provide customer service and handle returns (to help you with a purchase or return request, we need to know what you’ve bought!)
  • To find out what you like (by looking at customers’ purchase histories and saved items, we can assess what’s selling and plan new trends for our customers!)

How do we use information about your phone/laptop/tablet and how you use our website?

  • To improve our website and set default options for you (e.g. language and currency)
  • To give you the best possible shopping experience (e.g. switch our website to a mobile-optimised version if you are viewing on a mobile)
  • To protect our website
  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or Fab Home Interiors

How do we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions?

  • To effectively run the survey, competition or promotion (without your response, where required, it wouldn’t work!)

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, however, if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from our website – and you are unlikely to receive our the very best online shopping experience with us. But your decision about whether to share personal information is completely your choice – and we respect that.

At times, we also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis improving our site and developing new product and services. We also share this anonymous information with third parties.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not, and categorically will not, sell any of your personal data to any third parties. We want to earn and maintain your trust – and believe that keeping your personal information safe is absolutely essential in order to do that.

However, we do share your data with a small number of companies that are deemed essential to allow us to provide our services to you as follows:

  • Companies in the Fab Home Interiors group (sometimes different parts of our group are responsible for different activities – especially where licensing is concerned)
  • Companies that enable us to get your purchases to you (e.g. payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and delivery companies)
  • Professional service providers that help us to enhance the customer shopping experience and increase brand awareness (e.g. marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts)
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies – so that we can help to tackle fraud!
  • Companies approved by you (such as social media sites if you choose to link your account to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers – but don’t worry, nothing we share will ever identify you.

MARKETING MESSAGES

If you’ve given us permission (e.g. by subscribing to our newsletter), we’ll keep you up to date with all of the latest Fab Home Interiors news by sending marketing messages by email.

If you decide you want to stop receiving marketing messages from us (which we hope won’t be the case!), you can do this at any time:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our promotional emails (usually found at the very bottom of the email)
  • By contacting our Customer Services team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive any further marketing messages – simple!

Please note: if you do submit a request to be removed from our newsletter/marketing messages, we will endeavour to action this as soon as possible for you – however, it may take up to 7 working days. During this time, you may continue to receive promotional messages whilst we process your request.

Opting out of receiving marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed a specific interest in an activity at Fab Home Interiors e.g. new designers)

SEEING ADVERTS FOR FAB HOME INTERIORS ONLINE

We also engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re doing and to help you see and find our products.

Like many other companies, we target our advertising so that you see our brand when you are browsing other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing strategies and using a rang od advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers; as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks – such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Fab Home Interiors (for example, your Fab Home Interiors search history and the content you read on our site) or on previous banners or ads that you have clicked on.

YOUR RIGHTS

To keep you safe, you have lots of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be information about how your personal information is being used (like this notice)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages – and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulation (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office)

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or simply have a few questions – please contact us.

CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We may change this page from time to time to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make it clear on the Fab Home Interiors website and across other Fab Home Interiors services.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies notice.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We always want to hear from our customers – your feedback is essential to us so that we can improve!

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this policy
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Services team, who will be happy to answer any questions that you may have.

You can contact our team by emailing info@fab-home.co.uk or by using the contact form on the Fab Home Interiors website. Alternatively, if you’d prefer, you can write to us at Fab Home Interiors, Unit 2 Kincraig Court, Kincraig Road, Bispham, FY2 0FY.

Top